Parent Volunteers Needed: District Meet Info: Practice Info

We need parent volunteers to make sandwiches for the District meet on Tuesday, April 9th, 2019. Please email Coach Lehning if you are able to help.

The district meet is at Flagler Palm Coast. Athletes will leave the school at 7:30 am, Tuesday morning and will be there the entire day. Pizza will be provided for dinner.

Practice @ Buchholz HS Monday, April 8th.

4A-1 District Schedule, Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Coaches’ Meeting:
10:00am

Weigh-ins:
9:30am – 10:30am Implement Weigh-Ins and Vaulters
All implements and vaulters must be weighed between 9:30 and 10:30am.
Any implement not checked-in will not be allowed to be used during the meet.
Any attempt to use an unchecked implement or vault on a pole under weight will result in disqualification from the event for unsportsmanlike conduct. (See NFHS 4-6 Disqualification and Conduct Article 4)

Field Events
11:00 am 4A Long Jump (Boys and Girls)
4A Girls Pole Vault
4A Shot Put Girls
4A Discus Boys
4A High Jump Girls
1:00pm* 4A Triple Jump (Boys and Girls)
4A Boys Vault
4A Discus Girls
4A Shot Put Boys
4A Boys High Jump

*FIELD EVENTS – approximate beginning times (may starter earlier)

Running Events (All Races Girls then Boys)
*Advancement formula to finals: 5 heats = 4 fastest heat winners + next 4 fastest times
4 heats = 4 heat winners + next 4 fastest times
3 heats = 3 heat winners + next 5 fastest times

11:00am 3200m FINAL Hardigree, Connor?, Diego, Josh

12:00pm 4×800 Relay FINAL Shawn, JT, Wes, (Darrell) Jacob

3:00pm Running Prelims
Girls 100m High Hurdles
Boys 110m High Hurdles
100m
4X100m
400m
300m Hurdles
200m

4:00pm 800m FINAL

5:30pm Running Finals:
Girls 100m High Hurdles
Boys 110m High Hurdles
100m Dash
Adapted 200m
4X100m Relay
400m Dash
Adapted 800m
300m Hurdles
200m Dash
1600m Run
4X400m Relay
7:00pm Team Awards Presentations

4A – DISTRICT – 1
(9 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Flagler Palm Coast
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

4A-District-1 Jury of appeals:
Buchholz
Fletcher
Mandarin
Lee
Fleming Island

The Trophy Shop Athlete of the Week – Deylynd Grant!

Deylynd-Grant-Buchholz-track-146x300Congratulations to Deylynd Grant, The Trophy Shop Athlete of the week for the week of March 18, 2019. Deylynd took first place in the 110 hurdles (14.89) and first place in the 300M hurdles (43.14) during the Alachua County Track & Field Championships at Santa Fe High School.

Citations

PrepZone (2019, March 31st). The Trophy Shop Athlete of the Week – Deylynd Grant (Buchholz). http://www.theprepzone.com/2019/03/31/the-trophy-shop-athlete-of-the-week-deylynd-grant-buchholz/