Track & Field Banquet Info

Date/Time: May 9th, 2019 @ 6pm
Location: Church next to BHS track
Donation: $5 (if you choose not to bring food..see below)

All athletes and their parents are encouraged to attend.

To reduce the cost, we are asking that everyone bring a side dish:

  • Freshman – desserts
  • Sophomores and Juniors – vegetables/casseroles
  • Seniors – bread/rolls/chips
  • Meats will be catered.

    If you are willing to help set up, prepare food, and clean up, please email Coach Lehning.

    If you have any pictures that we can use for the slide show please email them to Caroline Fairchild at jcsmfair@bellsouth.net .

    Parent Volunteers Needed: District Meet Info: Practice Info

    We need parent volunteers to make sandwiches for the District meet on Tuesday, April 9th, 2019. Please email Coach Lehning if you are able to help.

    The district meet is at Flagler Palm Coast. Athletes will leave the school at 7:30 am, Tuesday morning and will be there the entire day. Pizza will be provided for dinner.

    Practice @ Buchholz HS Monday, April 8th.

    4A-1 District Schedule, Tuesday, April 9, 2019

    Coaches’ Meeting:
    10:00am

    Weigh-ins:
    9:30am – 10:30am Implement Weigh-Ins and Vaulters
    All implements and vaulters must be weighed between 9:30 and 10:30am.
    Any implement not checked-in will not be allowed to be used during the meet.
    Any attempt to use an unchecked implement or vault on a pole under weight will result in disqualification from the event for unsportsmanlike conduct. (See NFHS 4-6 Disqualification and Conduct Article 4)

    Field Events
    11:00 am 4A Long Jump (Boys and Girls)
    4A Girls Pole Vault
    4A Shot Put Girls
    4A Discus Boys
    4A High Jump Girls
    1:00pm* 4A Triple Jump (Boys and Girls)
    4A Boys Vault
    4A Discus Girls
    4A Shot Put Boys
    4A Boys High Jump

    *FIELD EVENTS – approximate beginning times (may starter earlier)

    Running Events (All Races Girls then Boys)
    *Advancement formula to finals: 5 heats = 4 fastest heat winners + next 4 fastest times
    4 heats = 4 heat winners + next 4 fastest times
    3 heats = 3 heat winners + next 5 fastest times

    11:00am 3200m FINAL Hardigree, Connor?, Diego, Josh

    12:00pm 4×800 Relay FINAL Shawn, JT, Wes, (Darrell) Jacob

    3:00pm Running Prelims
    Girls 100m High Hurdles
    Boys 110m High Hurdles
    100m
    4X100m
    400m
    300m Hurdles
    200m

    4:00pm 800m FINAL

    5:30pm Running Finals:
    Girls 100m High Hurdles
    Boys 110m High Hurdles
    100m Dash
    Adapted 200m
    4X100m Relay
    400m Dash
    Adapted 800m
    300m Hurdles
    200m Dash
    1600m Run
    4X400m Relay
    7:00pm Team Awards Presentations

    4A – DISTRICT – 1
    (9 schools)
    Buchholz (Gainesville)
    First Coast (Jacksonville)
    Flagler Palm Coast
    Fleming Island (Orange Park)
    Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
    Mandarin (Jacksonville)
    Oakleaf (Orange Park)
    Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
    Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

    4A-District-1 Jury of appeals:
    Buchholz
    Fletcher
    Mandarin
    Lee
    Fleming Island